In This Issue


VIDEO PIECES:

March of Dimes WalkAmerica Ambassador from Sunset Elementary

Shining Apple Awards Recognize Top Williamson County School Volunteers

Education Celebration Honors Our Educators

Celebrating Diversity with Kenrose Elementary School's International Day

Luxury Limo Lunch Honors More Secretaries and Bookkeepers!

 *PREVIOUS VIDEO INDEX*

High School Graduation Information!

Open Zoned Schools Reminder

Girls TEC Camp Signup Information

STUDENT SPOTLIGHT

Music and Theater
Information

WC-TV 
TEACHER FEATURE!

District Dates

May 21 -24: Semester Exams

May 24: Last day for students!

FUNDRAISERS

WCS PODCASTS

PHOTO GALLERY

STUDENT ART

PAST ISSUES

SIGN UP HERE

RETURN HOME

EMAIL US
 

OPEN ZONED SCHOOL INFORMATION
 

The Williamson County School Board has approved the open-zoned schools for the 2007-08 school year.  The deadline to apply for out of zone approval is May 15.  Below are answers to frequently asked questions about this issue.

WHAT SCHOOLS ARE OPEN ZONED FOR 2007-2008?

The open-zoned elementary schools are College Grove Elementary, Crockett Elementary, Edmondson Elementary (only to students zoned to Sunset Elementary), Fairview Elementary (only to students zoned to Westwood Elementary), and Pinewood Elementary.  Woodland Middle will be the only open zoned middle school and Page High will be the only open zoned high school.  All other schools are closed for enrollment to any student not residing in that specific school transportation zone or not approved under the guidelines specified in policy 1.703.  Students requesting to attend an open zoned school may be denied if it would result in overcrowding or oversized classes.

WHAT IS THE DEADLINE TO APPLY FOR OUT OF ZONE APPROVAL?

The deadline for each year is MAY 15. 

CAN FRANKLIN SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT ZONED STUDENTS ATTEND WILLIAMSON COUNTY SCHOOLS?

FSSD students may attend an open zoned school, but they must provide their own transportation.  The deadline to apply for out of zone for FSSD students is MAY 15.

I HAVE A CONTRACT ON A HOUSE, BUT I WILL NOT BE CLOSING UNTIL AFTER SCHOOL STARTS.  MAY MY CHILD BEGIN SCHOOL WHERE HE WILL BE ATTENDING ONCE WE CLOSE?

A student with a temporary residence in Williamson County may enroll in the school he will be attending if the parents provide to the principal, prior to enrollment, a copy of a non-contingent contract documenting their intent to move into that school zone within the current school year.  Transportation must be provided by the parents.

A student with a temporary residence outside of Williamson County may enroll in the school he will be attending if the parents provide to the principal, prior to enrollment, a copy of a non-contingent contract documenting their intent to move into that school zone within the current school year.  Transportation must be provided by the parents. Tuition must be paid for the semester prior to the start of the semester at 50 percent of the annual family tuition rate. Tuition will be refunded in full for the semester when the student has established documented permanent residence within Williamson County at anytime during the semester.  No refund will be made if residence has not been established by the end of the semester. The family tuition rate for the 2007-08 school year will be determined at the March School Board meeting.

IF I AM ATTENDING A WILLIAMSON COUNTY SCHOOL AND MOVE OUT OF THE COUNTY, MAY I FINISH THAT SCHOOL YEAR?

Any student who moves out of the county during the school year may complete the school year.  No tuition will be charged for a current semester in progress; however, tuition must be paid for any new semester enrolled.

MAY I PAY TUITION SO MY CHILDREN MAY ATTEND ANY SCHOOL THAT I CHOOSE?

No. Students may attend school outside their school transportation zone provided that school is an open zoned school.  Students must apply and meet the guidelines of the open zoned policy.

MAY I PAY TUITION IF I LIVE OUTSIDE WILLIAMSON COUNTY SO MY CHILDREN MAY ATTEND SCHOOL IN WILLIAMSON COUNTY?

No. Students must reside in Williamson County or provide documentation of their intent to reside in Williamson County.

WHAT ABOUT GRANDFATHERING?

Students currently attending a school and who move out of their transportation zone and maintain residence within Williamson County may request out-of-zone approval through the out-of-zone school principal to continue in attendance in that school as long as they have lived in that zone for at least twelve consecutive months and they provide their transportation.  Only the out-of-zone principalís approval signature is required.  Students who relocate within Williamson County during a school year but have not lived in the said transportation zone for more than twelve consecutive months may complete only that school year at the original school. 

When a new school is opened, students rezoned or transportation zone changed may request and be grandfathered to continue in their former zoned school according to School Board policy as follows: Elementary School -rising 5th grade students, Middle School - rising 8th grade students, and High School - rising 11th and 12th grade students.  Requests should be submitted by May 15 of the preceding year.  Parents are responsible for transportation to the out-of-zone school.

When a student is attending an out-of-zone school, that student and his siblings may attend through the highest grade level of that school.  A sibling may only apply to attend an out-of-zone school if there is an older sibling currently attending that school.  A student may continue in the next level of the feeder pattern unless the transfer would result in overcrowding of the school and/or oversized classes.  Requests for each student at the time of entry to the specific school should be submitted by May 15.

WHAT ABOUT GRANDFATHERING IN REFERENCE TO THE RECENT REZONING?

For all elementary school rezoning, only the rising fifth graders and their siblings are eligible to grandfather to attend the former zoned school with out of zone approval.  For the middle and high school rezoning, any students currently attending a rezoned middle school or rezoned high school and their siblings are eligible to grandfather to attend the former zoned school with out of zone approval.  Rezoned students that choose to grandfather to the former zoned school must provide their own transportation.  Transportation will only be provided to out of zone students attending Page High which live in the Page Middle transportation zone.  Any rising sixth grader or rising ninth grader must attend the new transportation zone school unless they have an older sibling that will be currently attending that school.

MAY I ATTEND A CLOSED ZONED SCHOOL FOR A SPECIFIC CURRICULAR NEED?

A student may apply for an out of zone school placement for specific curricular needs.  A curricular need exists when the zoned school does not offer a particular course of study.  A course of study is defined as a series of courses in the career/technical area.  Failure to register for the approved course of study will cause the student to be returned to the zoned school immediately.  Further, the student shall continue to enroll in the approved course of study until requirements are met to graduate in the technical path.  Students requesting to attend an out of zone school may be denied if the transfer would result in overcrowding of the school and/or oversized classes in the approved course of study.


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of WCS, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.   These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.