Sign UpPhoto GalleryMusic/TheaterRumor MillAcademic All-StarsStudent SpotlightContact Us
 
VIDEO LIBRARY

Issue 18 Articles

TCAP Testing Begins April 27

Rumor Mill

WCS Budget Update

Shining Apple Awards

Students Pay Homage to American Classic

Academic All-Stars

Awards & Acolades

Early Childhood Classes Offer Real World Experience

WCS Names Fine Arts Specialist

Pearre Creek Students Celebrate the Arts

Destination ImagiNation Teams Advance

Student Spotlight Awards


WCS Unveils New BYOT Logo

Technology Workshop Aids ESL Parents

Girls TEC Camp Registration Ends Soon

Youth in Government Conference

Middle College High Presents Arts, Beats & Eats

Ravenwood Runway Fashion Show

College Grove Celebrates Pi Night

WCS Teachers Selected to Lead Common Core Transition


GED Test to Undergo Changes

Summer Camps

Sign Up for IN FOCUS
 

SHINING APPLE AWARDS
HONORS TOP VOLUNTEERS

Williamson County Schools top volunteers were honored April 24 at the sixteenth annual Shining Apple Awards ceremony in Franklin.  Honorees from each school in the district were recognized for their service to the students of Williamson County during the event, which was sponsored by the Williamson County YMCA Fun Company and the Williamson County Board of Education.

Review teams selected the honorees. Members include Pat Anderson, Susan Graham, Rebecca Hagan, Merilee Heidrich, Cyndy Howes, Renee King, Pam Lankford, Barb Mayo, Janice Mills, Janine Moore and Vicki Vogt.  Congratulations to this year's recipients.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS


Gina Fancher
Allendale Elementary

Debbie King
Bethesda Elementary

Jeanette Arnold
Chapman's Retreat Elementary

Brenda Campbell
Clovercroft Elementary

Beverly Collins
United Methodist Church

College Grove Elementary

Debbie Roth
Crockett Elementary

Brenda Scott
Swiftwick

Edmondson Elementary

Missy Kozin
Fairview Elementary

Gale Hinton
Grassland Elementary

Val Paulsen
Heritage Elementary

Rhonda Kollenborn
Hillsboro Tomorrow

Hillsboro School

Jennifer Sigler
Hunters Bend Elementary

Denise Leckner
Kenrose Elementary

Jennifer Matthews
Lipscomb Elementary

Lynn Croft
Longview Elementary

Melissa Hall
Mama's Java

Nolensville Elementary

Trent Johnson
Cub Scout Pack 135

Oak View Elementary

Shannon Nizzardo
Pearre Creek Elementary

Susan Day
Scales Elementary

Leslie Murray
Sunset Elementary

Aimee Lawson
Trinity Elementary

Lisha Pope
Walnut Grove Elementary

Toni Reinfelder
Westwood Elementary

Margaret Thessin
Winstead Elementary



MIDDLE SCHOOLS


Robin Oquindo
Brentwood Middle

Gina Wood
Emmauel Presbyterian Church

Fairview Middle

Bob Mullin
Sun Trust Bank

Grassland Middle

Susan Conley
Heritage Middle

Rick Kerrigan
Page Middle

Shelby Waymaster
Spring Station Middle

Shana Purkey
Martin's Bar-B-Que

Sunset Middle

Lillie McClain
Woodland Middle



HIGH SCHOOLS

Bette Lordeman
Brentwood High

Linh Nguyen
Franklin Mariott
Cool Springs

Centennial High

Jan King
Fairview High

Joni Donegan
Franklin High

Patty Huber
Independence High

Odessa Lankford
Middle College High

Tina Yeager
Celebrations Catering

Page High

Dennis Jackson
Ravenwood High

Michelle Behan
Summit High
     
 



Important Dates

Friday-Friday,
April 27-May4, TCAP Assessment for grades 3-8

Friday-Wednesday, May 18-23, Semester exams

Wednesday,
May 23, Half day for students and end of second semester

Friday-Sunday, May 25-27, Graduation window

For other dates, check with each individual school

MEETING DATES

WC-TV PROGRAMS

LUNCH MENUS
Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of WCS, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.   These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.