Sign UpPhoto GalleryMusic/TheaterRumor MillAcademic All-StarsStudent SpotlightContact Us
 
VIDEO LIBRARY

Latest News

New Principal Named for Heritage Middle

Scam Alert

WCS to Open Galleria Kiosk

Valedictorians & Salutatorians

WCS Top Ten

Veteran Educator Eugene Wade to Retire

Video Stories

Principal's Leap of Faith Inspires Students

Allendale Elementary Field Day

Student Achievements

Local Teams Win State Titles

DI Teams Place at Global Finals

Academic All-Stars

Awards & Accolades

News You Can Use

Rumor Mill

WCS Job Openings

Summer Office Hours for Schools

Sign Up for IN FOCUS

 

STUDENT SPOTLIGHT

Listed below are the district's Student Spotlight Award winners for the month of April.  Student Spotlight Awards are given to Williamson County students who placed first in state or national competitions.


DI TEAM
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High Schools Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Hanna Baughn, Sylvia Shipman, Amanda Hackett, Sami Edgerton, Will Lifferth and Matt Graham won first place at the state level in the Coming Attractions category.  Emily Sherman is the coach.

Joyce Kang, Philip Ooi, Austin Southard-Smith, Lisa Qu, Kimberly Eddleman, Akash Oza, Nisha Bhuva & James Dai
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Joyce Kang, Philip Ooi, Austin Southard-Smith, Lisa Qu, Kimberly Eddleman, Akash Oza, Nisha Bhuva and James Dai won first place in the National Stem Competition. Their teacher is Ashley Seth.

Grayson Propst, Danielle Wilson, Zach Madell & Josh Jirjis
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Grayson Propst, Danielle Wilson, Zach Madell and Josh Jirjis won the award for Public Affairs/Community Service at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

McKenzie Carmody
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student McKenzie Carmody won the state championship in Congressional Debate House at the Tennessee National Forensic League.  Her teacher is Harriet Medlin.

Will Doran
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Will Doran won first place for Outstanding Speaker in the Senate at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League competition.  His teacher is Harriet Medlin.

Josh Jirjis
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Josh Jirjis won first place in  Animation/Graphics Special Effects at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  His teacher is Ronnie Adcock. 

Michael Zoorob
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Michael Zoorob won the state championship in Congressional Debate Senate at the Tennessee National Forensic League.  His teacher is Harriet Medlin.

Morgan Pitts
CENTENNIAL HIGH

Centennial High School student Morgan Pitts won first place in Program Cover Design by the Jobs for Tennessee Graduates. Her teacher is Debra Odom.

Meredith Seymour
CENTENNIAL HIGH

Cenetnnial High School student Meredith Seymour won first place at Tennessee Skills USA for Advertising Design.  Her teacher is Debbie Chessor.

DI TEAM
CHAPMAN'S RETREAT ELEMENTARY

Chapman's Retreat Elementary School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Analiese Wooldridge, Hayden Guthrie, Ella Tubbs, Kendall Markesi, Aldyn Mathis and Cole Gershkovich won first place at the state level in the Coming Attractions category.  Their coaches are Trish Fowler, Phil Willoughby, Rebecca Wooldridge and Christy Guthrie.

DI TEAM
EDMONDSON ELEMENTARY

Edmondson Elementary School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Mike Dillender, Mac Gould, David Brantley, Ethan Douglas, Yashraj Bhatt, Matthew D’Eredita and Seth Smartt won first place at the state level in the News to Me category.  Jane Hartman is the team manager and Melanie Dillender is the coach.

DI TEAM
HERITAGE ELEMENTARY

Heritage Elementary School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Zach Smith, Madison Staffen, Madison Kalb, Vivian Gust, Nicholas Ashton, Avery Powell and Caden Bunch won first place at the state level in the Hold It category.  Their coach is Debbie Smith.

DI TEAM
FRANKLIN HIGH

 

Franklin High School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Ben Bergman, Jake Helton, Grayson Huber, Jared Shaffer and Sam Albert won first place at the state level in the News to Me category.  Alyson Justus and Carol Huber are the coaches.

Anna Laws
FRANKLIN HIGH

Franklin High School student Anna Laws won first place in Food Marketing at the State DECA competition.  Her teacher is Tunisha Hobson.

Melitta Markey & Alex Basso
INDEPENDENCE HIGH

Independence High School students Melitta Markey and Alex Basso won the award for Serious News Package at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  Their teacher is Matt Balzer. 

Jonathan Curtis, Christian Sadler, Taylor Elliott & Taylor Wallace
PAGE HIGH

Page High School students Jonathan Curtis, Christian Sadler, Taylor Elliott and Taylor Wallace won for the award for Light News Package at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  Their teacher is Terry Flowers.

Jonathan Curtis & Christian Sadler
PAGE HIGH

Page High School students Jonathan Curtis and Christian Sadler won the award for Public Service Announcement at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  Their teacher is Terry Flowers.

Makenna Hart
PAGE HIGH

Page High School student Makenna Hart won the award for Fashion Design at the State Family, Career, Community Leaders of America competiton.  Her teacher is Amy Hart.

 

Molly Hinesley
PAGE HIGH

Page High School student Molly Hinesley won the award for Recycle and Redesign at the State Family, Career, Community Leaders of America competiton.  Her teacher is Amy Hart.

Jared Schaumann
PAGE HIGH

Page High School student Jared Schaumann won first place in the Tennessee Math Teachers Association Calculus Contest.  His teacher is Peter Wade.

DI TEAM
PEARRE CREEK ELEMENTARY

Pearre Creek Elementary School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Anna Cella, Jade Jenkins, Emily Kollenborn, Hayden Lacy, Emma Regala, Sara Solan and Hailey White won first place at the state level in the World Canvas category.  Team managers are Judy Solan, Rhonda Kollenborn and Shari Lacy.  Their teacher sponsor is Emily Garstin. 

Tiana Castillo & Alyssa Miller
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School students Tiana Castillo and Alyssa Miller won first place in Duo Interpretation.  Their teacher is Kelly Duyn.

Frances Ding & Eric Yang
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School students Frances Ding and Eric Yang won the Chemistry Lab award at the State Science Olympiad competition.  Their teacher is Avrill Buerstetta. 

Ashwin Sundaram & Gene Li
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School students Ashwin Sundaram and Gene Li won the Remote Sensing award at the State Science Olympiad competition.  Their teacher is Avrill Buerstetta.

Jonathan Rankin & Dalton Ross
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School students Jonathan Rankin and Dalton Ross won the award for Editing at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  Their teacher is Laura Faber. 

Frances Ding
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Frances Ding earned a perfect score of 36 on the ACT test. 

 

Aaron Mirtes
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Aaron Mirtes won the award for photographer at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  His teacher is Laura Faber.

Nelson Pamplona
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Nelson Pamplona won the award for Long Form Fiction at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Student Awards.  His teacher is Laura Faber. 

 

DI TEAM
SPRING STATION MIDDLE

Spring Station Middle School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Andrew Braisted, Isaac Shirk, Sam Lyons, Lauren Hudelson, Hannah Waymaster and Emma Walraven won first place at the state level in the Coming Attractions category.  Their coach is Kari Lyons.

DI TEAM
SPRING STATION MIDDLE

Spring Station Middle School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Justin Woosley, Sean Smith (Heritage), Josh Miclette, Jared Schmidt, Joe Nichols, Emily Hudelson and Ivy Tubbs won first place at the state level in the Hold It category.  Their coach is Kari Lyons. 

Justin Marsee
SUMMIT HIGH

Summit High School student Justin Marsee won first place at the Tennessee State HOSA competition in Job Seeking Skills. His teacher is Christina Isong.

 

DI TEAM
TRINITY & CLOVERCROFT ELEMENTARY

The Trinity and Clovercroft Elementary School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Austin King, Mare Fiscus, Karina Rovey, Ian Segard, Cameron Skillen, Michael Keefer and Cole Coughran won first place at the State level in the Solar Stage category.  Their coaches are Dr. Shelley Fiscus and Sara Skillen.

Faith Bolt
WALNUT GROVE ELEMENTARY

Walnut Grove Elementary School student Faith Bolt won an Intermediate Award of Excellence at the Tennessee PTA Student Awards.  

Cooper Derryberry
WALNUT GROVE ELEMENTARY

Walnut Grove Elementary School student Cooper Derryberry won the Literature Primary Award of Merit at the Tennessee PTA Student Awards. 

DI TEAM
WOODLAND MIDDLE

Woodland Middle School's Destination ImagiNation team comprised of Carleigh Moseley, Mary Kate Rooke, Alex Wiekert and Sydney Shotts  won first place at the state level in the Solar Stage category.  Kelley Loveless and Lora Westlund are the coaches.

 



Important Dates

Wednesday-Thursday,
August 1-2,
New Teacher Orientation

Thursday,
August 9, Administrative Day (All teachers work in classrooms)

Friday, August 10, First half day for students

Monday, August 13, First full day for students

Monday, September 3,
No school due to Labor Day

Wednesday, October 10,
End of first quarter grading period

Thursday,
October 11,
No students due to parent teacher conferences

Wednesday, October 17, PLAN/PSAT

Friday, October 19, Half day for students due to teacher professional development

Monday-Tuesday, October 22-23,
No school due to Fall Break

Tuesday, November 6,
No school for students due to Election Day/district-wide professional development

Monday-Friday, November 19-23, No school due to Thanksgiving Holiday

Tuesday-Thursday, December 4-6, TCAP constructed response

Tuesday-Friday, December 18-21, First semester exams

Friday, December 21, Half day for students due to end of first semester

Monday-Friday, December 24-January 4, No school due to Winter Break

For other dates, check with each individual school

MEETING DATES

WC-TV PROGRAMS

LUNCH MENUS
Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of WCS, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.   These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.