Sign UpPhoto GalleryMusic/TheaterRumor MillAcademic All-StarsStudent SpotlightContact Us
 


Let's Talk School Meetings

WCS Budget Update

Out-of-Zone Transportation Forms Deadline

TCAP Testing Underway

Destination ImagiNation Teams Advance

Awards & Accolades

Child Find

Follow WCS on Twitter
 

STUDENT SPOTLIGHT

Alex Dostaler
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Alex Dostaler won first place in the Best Reporter category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  His teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Michael Dunne
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Michael Dunne won first place in the Best Public Service Announcement category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  His teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Kendall Gilfillan
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Kendall Gilfillan was named the winner of the 2011 Prudential Spirit of Community Top Volunteer Award for Tennessee.

Bart Trusdle
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School student Bart Trusdle won first place in the Best Videographer category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  His teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Anna Brown, Chelsea Chamberlain, Rebecca Gunger & Ellenor Hord
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Anna Brown, Chelsea Chamberlain, Rebecca Gunger and Ellenor Hord won first place in the Best Commercial category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Rebecca Gunger, Chelsea Chamberlain, Sarah Willa & Abi Lindsey
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Rebecca Gunger, Chelsea Chamberlain, Sarah Willa and Abi Lindsey won first place in the Best Public Service Announcement category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Eli Grimes and Chris Mueller
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Eli Grimes and Chris Mueller won the Duo Interpretation state championship at the National Forensic League competition.  Their teacher is Harriet Medlin.

Patrick Kellett and Michael Zoorob
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Patrick Kellett and Michael Zoorob won the Public Forum Debate state championship at the National Forensic League competition.  Their teacher is Harriet Medlin.

Thomas Procter & Zach Madell
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Thomas Procter and Zach Madell won first place in the Best Public Service Announcement category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Grace Wholly & Zach Driver
BRENTWOOD HIGH

Brentwood High School students Grace Wholly and Zach Driver won first place in the Best News Package category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Media Program
BRENTWOOD HIGH

The Brentwood High School Media Program won first place in the Best Sports Live Event category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  They include Taylor Green, Max Kletschke, Josh Hurt, Nathan Center, Zach Madell, Josh Jirjis, Danielle Wilson, Grayson Propst, Alex Dostaler, Chris Locke, Anna Brown, Bart Trusdle, Chris Elekes, Sam Hughes, Michael Dunne, Austin Harper, Abby Vorhaus, Sara Staats and Will Bell.  Their teacher is Ronnie Adcock.

Meredith Martin & Parker Smith
CENTENNIAL HIGH

Centennial High School students Meredith Martin and Parker Smith won first place in the Best Commercial category for their commercial Prom Note at the Tennessee High School Press Association awards.  Their teacher is Dawn Marek.

Steven Junghans
FRANKLIN HIGH

Franklin High School student Steven Junghans was named a 2011 Presidential Scholars Candidate.

Jessica Price
FRANKLIN HIGH

Franklin High School student Jessica Price won first place in the 9-12 grade division of the statewide e-Tales Digital Storytelling competition.  Her teacher is Susan Orr and her tech coach is Robin Couts.

Sam Shapiro
FRANKLIN HIGH

Franklin High School student Sam Shapiro earned the regional Gold Key award at the Scholastic Art and Writing 2011 Awards.  He was then chosen in a group of 1500 students as a National medal winner and will have is work on display in New York City May 31 and June 1 at Carnegie Hall.  His teacher is Laura Taylor.

Nick Lotz
INDEPENDENCE HIGH

Independence High School student Nick Lotz won the Extemporaneous Speaking state championship at the National Forensic League competition.  His teacher is Tad Himelrick.

Hannah Oakley
LIPSCOMB ELEMENTARY

Lipscomb Elementary School student Hannah Oakley won first place in the 3-5 grade division of the statewide e-Tales Digital Storytelling competition.  Her teacher is Bob Armour and her tech coach is Shannon Youngman.

Alicia Johnson
PAGE HIGH

Page High School student Alicia Johnson was named the 2011-2012 State Health Occupation Students of America President.  Her teacher is Donna Guarneri. 

Matt Lilly
PAGE HIGH

Page High School student Matt Lilly won first place in the State Health Occupation Students of America First Aid/Rescue Breathing competition. His teacher is Donna Guarneri.

Ali Schwartz, Emily Custer & Katie Connor
PAGE HIGH

Page High School students Ali Schwartz, Emily Custer and Katie Connor won first place in the State Health Occupation Students of America Emergency Preparedness competition.  Their teacher is Donna Guarneri.

Lydia Phillips
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Lydia Phillips won the Humorous Interpretation state championship at the National Forensic League competition.  Her teacher is Kari Smith.

Brandon Sands
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Brandon Sands won first place in the Dental Spelling event at the State Health Occupation Students of America competition.  His teacher is Denise Asbury.

Demarcus Williams
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School student Demarcus Williams won first place in the Extemporaneous Speaking event at the State Health Occupation Students of America competition.  His teacher is Denise Asbury.

Bailie Patterson & Aaron Mirtes
RAVENWOOD HIGH

Ravenwood High School students Bailie Patterson and Aaron Mirtes won first place in the Best News Feature category at the Tennessee High School Press Association Awards competition.  Their teacher is Sara Sweitzer.

 

Important Dates

Thursday-Thursday, April 14-21, TCAP schedule

Friday, April 22,
No school due to Good Friday

Thursday-Tuesday, May 19-24, Semester exams

Tuesday, May 24, Half day for students, End of second semester

Friday-Sunday,
May 27-29,
Graduation window


For other dates, check with each individual school

MEETING DATES

WC-TV PROGRAMS

LUNCH MENUS
Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of WCS, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.   These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.