Sign UpPhoto GalleryMusic/Theatre FundraisersStudent ArtStudent SpotlightConstruction Update  Contact Us


Homepage

Budget Update

Fiscal Facts

Let's Talk School Final Meeting

New School Named Summit High

Classified Employees of the Year

Student Television Awards

Walnut Grove Dedicates New Walking Track

Longview Welcomes New Lizards

Students Give Input on Homework Policy

Volunteers Honored at Shining Apple Awards

Graduation Dates & Locations

WCS Job Opportunities

Upcoming Events for Special Education Families

WCS Activity Contest Winners

 


AWARDS & ACCOLADES

BRENTWOOD MIDDLE
 

BMS Student Government Associations:  Recognized as a 4-star council at the Tennessee Association of Student Councils annual convention. (see photo below)

Hannah Feldhacker:  Recognized as a Rising Star by the Tennessee Association of Student Councils.
Mallory Horncastle:  Placed first in Tennessee Association of Student Councils Speech Competition.
Will Martin:  Recognized as a Rising Star by the Tennessee Association of Student Councils.
Caroline McGee:  Placed first in Tennessee Association of Student Councils Essay Competition.
Trevor Patton:  Recognized as a Rising Star by the Tennessee Association of Student Councils.

BRENTWOOD HIGH

Ryan Budden:  Finished in the top eight  at the National DECA Competition for the written exam in the Principles of Marketing category.
Evan Galin:  Finished in the Top Ten at the National DECA Competition for the BHS Community Service Project.
Keegan Patrick:  Finished in the Top Ten at the National DECA Competition for the BHS Community Service Project.

CENTENNIAL HIGH

Meredith Medlin:  Named a regional winner of a NASSP/Herff Jones Principal's Leadership Awards Scholarship.  Medline will receive a $1,500 college scholarship.
Anna Moise:  Chosen to serve as a junior staff representative at the Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Conference in May.

FAIRVIEW HIGH

Jody Baltz:  Won second place in the Structural Challenge competition and third place in the Electronic Game Design competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Chaselynn Beard:  Named the Technology Student Association Distinguished High School Student of the Year for the state of Tennessee.  Beard also won third place in the Career Comparisons competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Brodie Brock:  Won second place in the Cyberspace Pursuit competition and second place in the Engineering Design competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Taylor Daughtery:  Won third place in the Essays on Technology competition and third place in the Electronic Game Design competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Blake Fahy:  Won second place in both the Engineering Design and Structural Challenge competitions and third place in the Electronic Game Design and Electronic Research and Experimentation competitions at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Ethan Greer:  Won second place in the Cyberspace Pursuit competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Alex Sewell:  Won second place in the Manufacturing Prototype competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Erik Smith:  Won third place in the Electronic Research and Experimentation competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.

FAIRVIEW MIDDLE

Bailee Fisher:  Won second place in Graphic Design at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.
Lindsey Greathouse:  Won first place in Graphic Design at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.

FRANKLIN HIGH

Arjun Bery:  Won first place in the Introduction to Technology Concepts competition at the Future Business Leaders of America State Conference.
Kristen Francisco:  Finished third in the Accounting I competition at the Future Business Leaders of America State Conference.
Dylan Marlin:  Finished fifth in Banking & Finance at the Future Business Leaders of America State Conference.
Matt Shallcross:  Finished fifth in Banking & Finance at the Future Business Leaders of America State Conference.

HILLSBORO SCHOOL

Laura Catherin Feamster:  Group finished third at the State level competition for National History Day in Nashville for their project titled Photography: Truth in Images.
Julia Navins:  Group finished third at the State level competition for National History Day in Nashville for their project titled Photography: Truth in Images.
Heather Newlin:  Group finished third at the State level competition for National History Day in Nashville for their project titled Photography: Truth in Images.
Victoria Schweer:  Group finished third at the State level competition for National History Day in Nashville for their project titled Photography: Truth in Images.

INDEPENDENCE HIGH

IHS Interpreters Theatre:  Won first place at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Jon Castro:  Received third place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Lindsey Hancock:  Octofinalist in Public Forum Debate at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Anthony Haselbauer:  Received fifth place in After Dinner Speaking at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Nick Lotz:  Octofinalist in Public Forum Debate at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
J.C. Nix:  Received fifth place in TV Broadcasting at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Patrick Norwood:  Received third place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Parker Rhoads:  Received fifth place in Pantomime at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Emily Sloan: Won the state championship in Costume Design at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.

PAGE HIGH

Page High FFA:  Won the Divisional Leadership Cup at the Middle TN FFA Regional Banquet.
Zach Albert:  Won first place in the Structural Challenge competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.  As a result, Albert will receive a $30,000 scholarship to O'More College of Design.
Gina Locke:  Named Regional President of the Middle TN FFA.
Ethan Sutherland:  Won first place in the Structural Challenge competition at the Tennessee Technology Student Association State Conference.  As a result, Sutherland will receive a $30,000 scholarship to O'More College of Design.

RAVENWOOD HIGH

RHS Student Council:  Recognized as a 4-star council at the Tennessee Association of Student Councils annual convention and awarded the Outstanding New Project Award for their "Dodge for a Cause" fundraiser.
RHS Forensics Team:  A group of students received second place in the Interpreters' Theatre competition at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
RHS Forensics Team:  Members received second place in the One Act Play competition at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Carson Birdsong:  Received second place in Duet Acting at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Nishant Biswas:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of Sciences and Engineering.
Bob Boyd:  Received second place in Duet Acting at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Sunny Cai:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of Sciences and Engineering. 
Katie Callaway:  Won first place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Joanne Choi:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Suehyun Choi:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Wilson Conkwright:  Received second place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Joey Davis:  Received second place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.  Joey also scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Jiaye Fan:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of Sciences and Engineering.
Colton Gibbs:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.  Colton also scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Emily Goon:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Beth Heggan:  Received second place in Dramatic Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Danny Herrmann:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Daniel Hood:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Analeigh Horton:  Received fifth place in Prose at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Dalton Hughes:  Received fourth place in Impromptu Speaking at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
David Keck:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Kenneth Keith:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Tracy Kenmuir:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Tennille Kent:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of Sciences and Engineering.
Angela Kim:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Savannah Marquardt:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.  Savannah also received fourth place in Dramatic Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Donna Moore:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Maddie Mucci:  Won first place in Original Oratory at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Lizzy Neiman:  Received thirdd place in Original Oratory at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Alex Petrone:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of Sciences and Engineering.
Erin Pettepher:  Awarded the $2,500 Angie Gault Tillman Scholarship from Williamson Medical Center.
Lydia Phillips:  Received fourth place in Humorous Interpretations at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Natalie Rankin:  Won first place in Duo Interpretation at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Elliott Shin:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Ethan Shy:  Scored in the top 20 percent on the National Financial Capability Challenge by the Department of Treasury.
Nick Spencer:  Won first place in After Dinner Speaking at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.  Nick also won one of two THSSDL $500 scholarships.
Jennifer Stanford:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Celina Stewart:  Accepted to the 2010 Governor's School of the Arts.
Alyssa Stockard:  Received second place in Solo Acting at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.
Hannah Welbourn:  Received third place in Humorous Interpretations at the Tennessee High School Speech and Drama League State Tournament.

WOODLAND MIDDLE

Ben Chen:  Finished ninth in the Geometry competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
Luke Cianciolo:  Was named a winner of the Tennessee Elks Lodge Essay Contest. 
Lisa Jian:  Finished fourth in the Geometry competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest. 
Timothy Jiang:  Finished second in the Geometry competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
Gene Li:  Won first place in the Algebra I competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
Lacey McKay:  Was named a winner of the Tennessee Elks Lodge Essay Contest. 
Aditya Sathe:  Finished second in the Algebra I competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
A.J. Wei:  Finished fifth in the Algebra I competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
Savannah Wills:  Was named a winner of the Tennessee Elks Lodge Essay Contest.
Stanley Xiang:  Finished third in the Algebra I competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
Karen Yang:  Won first place in the Geometry competition at the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers Association's 54th Annual Mathematics Contest.
 


Important Dates

Tuesday-Friday, May 18-21, Semester Exams

Friday, May 21, Last Day for Students

Friday-Sunday, May 21-23, Graduation Window

For other dates, check with each individual school

MEETING DATES

WC-TV PROGRAMS

LUNCH MENUS

District Website Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of WCS, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites.   These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.